25th Aniversary International Exhibition on Packaging. Equipment and Materials - OZuPACK 2025
8 - 10 April 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
American Air Products will invest $10 billion in projects in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan and Air Products signed a number of agreements on the implementation by the American company in our country of a new investment program worth over $10 billion, reports a Podrobno.uz correspondent.
The documents were signed during a meeting between Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer of Air Products, Seifi Ghasemi. The meeting was also attended by US Deputy Secretary of State for Energy Geoffrey Pyatt.
Currently, Air Products is implementing projects in Uzbekistan for the processing of industrial gases at Uzbekistan GTL, the production of synthesis gas, oxygen and nitrogen, and the production of liquefied carbon dioxide at the Navoiazot base. Over the past two years, direct investments from the company amounting to over $1 billion have been attracted to the development of these projects.